Legal disclaimer

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to our website www.ulysse-nardin.com (the “site”). Please read our privacy policy carefully.

This privacy policy applies when you visit or surf the site without purchasing any product, when you register on the site and when you use our services. By using this site, you accept the practices described in this privacy policy. If you do not want to accept the practices described in this privacy policy, please do not use the site.

Since personal data (“personal data”) of users and customers (collectively "users") of this site may be processed in the european union, notably in switzerland, any processing of personal data will be conducted in compliance with applicable european laws.

Your personal data are collected and processed by ulysse –nardin  and the companies of the kering group (the "kering group") as well as by their service providers located within and outside of the european union (collectively "us", "we", "our"). Ulysse nardin , a legal entity under the laws of switzerland, having a share capital of chf 8,000,000 whose head office is at rue du jardin 3 – ch 2400 le locle, switzerland ,_registered with (numéro fédéral registre commerce suisse) : ch-645.1.008.201. For any issues relating to this privacy policy you can contact our customer care info@ulysse-nardin.com and select ‘privacy’ as the subject in the appropriate form.

Your personal data will be processed to provide the services you subscribed to or reserved for registered users, to facilitate your navigation of the website and to keep you informed of kering group news and offers.

Ulysse nardinand the companies of kering group are jointly controllers of personal data collected and processed for purpose of rendering the e-commerce services (herein the "commercial purposes").

Ulysse nardinand the companies of kering group are the sole data controllers of the personal data processed for marketing purposes, notably to send to users, also through newsletter, information and updates on its products, offers, exclusive sales, promotional campaigns and on events and similar initiatives organized by ulysse nardinor the companies of kering group (herein the "marketing purposes").

1. OUR POLICY 

everyone has the right to protection of his/her personal data. We respect users' right to be informed regarding the collection of and other operations involving their personal data. In using data that may directly or indirectly identify you personally, we will apply a principle of strict necessity. For this reason, we have designed the site in such a way that the use of your personal data will be kept to a minimum and will not exceed the purposes for which your personal data was collected and/or processed; we do not process your personal data when we can provide you with services through the use of anonymous or traffic data (such as marketing research made for improving our services, browsing data processed to provide you with customized contents or offers adapted to your preferred language, your location, etc) or by other means which allow us to identify you, apart from when it is strictly necessary or upon request by competent public authorities or the police (for example, in case of traffic data or your ip address).

This privacy policy provides you with all information needed to understand how we collect data which may identify the site’s users. For further information on our privacy policy, please contact us through our customer care info@ulysse-nardin.com and select ‘privacy’ as the subject in the appropriate form, or at ulysse nardinat our registered offices indicated above.

2. WHO COLLECTS AND PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA, HOW AND FOR WHICH PURPOSES?

Ulysse Nardin and the companies of kering group may be jointly or respectively the controllers of your personal data as they determine the commercial purposes and means of processing personal data. For the commercial purposes only, ulysse nardinhave appointed certain entities that will also process personal data relating to the site’s users (herein the "processors").

The above mentioned service providers and processors have been chosen because of their experience in processing personal data and they provide sufficient guarantees regarding compliance with data protection laws (including the technical security measures governing the processing to be carried out). In processing the personal data for commercial purposes, the processors shall act only under the instructions from ulysse nardin. We regularly check that our processors comply with our instructions and that they continue to provide sufficient guarantees regarding their full compliance with the provisions on personal data processing.

For the commercial purposes, we collect your personal data (such as personal details, email, address, and telephone number, etc.). Your personal data is mostly processed by electronic means and, in some circumstances, by paper-based means, such as when the processing of your personal data is required for preventing fraud on the site. Your personal data shall be stored in a way which allows us to identify you for the period necessary for the purposes which the data was collected for and subsequently processed and, in any case, in accordance with applicable laws. Please report any modification of your personal data to our customer care and select ‘privacy’ as the argument in the appropriate form or through you personal account on the site in order to ensure that your personal data is always accurate and up-to-date, relevant and complete. Your personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties other than us for purposes which are not permitted by law or without your consent.

Aside from the processors appointed for personal data processing, your personal data will be made available also to third parties, autonomous controllers, for purposes related to supplying services requested by users or for purposes of third parties. For more information on the matter, see section 4 (to whom your personal data will be disclosed). Please contact our customer care if you would like to receive a full list of our data processors involved in processing your personal data.

For the marketing purposes, we may process your personal data as well as browsing data ("traffic data") resulting from the use of the site and of our services by any user, in order to provide users with customized contents and offers on our services or to deliver any newsletter they subscribed to, subject to their discretionary right to withdraw their subscription to such newsletter or to oppose or object to the receiving of any advertising or marketing content which we think is of interest to a specific user. For marketing purposes, personal data and traffic data is mostly processed by electronic means and shall be stored in any case, in accordance with applicable laws and available to our processors.

Moreover, your personal data may be disclosed to the police or to judicial authorities, according to applicable laws and upon a formal request by such entities, for example in the event we need to prevent fraud on the site (anti-fraud services).

Data processors will also have access to your personal data as stated in section 2 for the specific purposes stated therein. In all the above circumstances, your consent for data processing is not required as personal data processing would be necessary for the performance of commercial purposes.

The reasons for collecting personal data will be expressly listed in the information of privacy statement that we will present from time to time on the page asking the user to provide his or her personal data, be it for commercial purposes or for marketing purposes. We may have access to third parties' personal data which was directly disclosed by its users, for example when a user bought a product to be sent to a friend, when the user paying for the product is different from the recipient of the product, or when a user wishes to recommend to a friend a service of the site or the sale of a particular product. In all of the above cases, please make sure you receive the consent of such individuals before disclosing their personal data to us and make sure you inform them about this privacy policy; you will be the only person liable in connection with the disclosure of information and data regarding such third parties if they have not provided you with their prior explicit consent for it and for any improper and unlawful use of that information. In any event, we shall fulfil any obligation to inform third parties required by law and, when necessary, shall request their explicit consent upon registering in their archives the personal data of the user indicated.

3. WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO US? 

Granting your personal data to us (in particular, your personal details, your email, your address, and your telephone number) is necessary for supplying services provided on the website upon your request.

Disclosure of further personal data to us other than that required for fulfilling legal or contractual obligations and to properly browse our services with necessary traffic data is, on the contrary, optional and does not have any effect on the use of the site and of its services on the site. We will inform you at every step whether disclosing your personal data to us is compulsory or optional by marking with an appropriate symbol (*) the information that is compulsory or data needed for the purchase of products on the site.

4. TO WHOM YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE DISCLOSED?

Personal data will be disclosed to third party companies that provide, on behalf of ulysse nardin, specific services as data processors or to other recipients of personal data collected by us that process your personal data only for the commercial purposes and, in any case, according to applicable laws and regulations.

Your personal data is also intended to the companies belonging to kering’s group, with registered offices in eu countries or non eu countries, for their own marketing purposes.

Please contact our customer care if you would like to receive a full updated list of kering’s group companies.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, personal data will not be disclosed to any other third parties or disseminated or transferred without informing our users of such disclosure/dissemination/transfer, and, in any case, in accordance with the applicable laws.

5. SECURITY MEASURES

We have adopted security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other reasons for data processing that do not comply with our privacy policy. For the best possible protection of your personal data outside the limits of our control and management of the same, it is advisable that your computer be provided with software devices that protect network data transmission/receipt (such as updated antivirus systems) and that your internet service provider take appropriate measures for the security of network data transmission (such as, for example, firewalls and anti-spam filtering).

6. COOKIES

For information concerning cookies used by our website please refer to our cookie policy.

7. COMPULSORY PROCESSING

We wish to inform you that we may process your personal data also without your consent in certain circumstances provided by laws.

8. YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA AND FURTHER RIGHTS

You are entitled to obtain, at any time, confirmation from us as to whether or not data relating to you is being processed, whether the data is not yet registered, and the communication in intelligible form of the data undergoing processing. Moreover, you are entitled to receive from us information on the source of your personal data; the purposes and way of processing your personal data; the logic involved in any electronic data processing; details of the data controller and of the data processors; the names of the entities and categories of entities to whom your personal data may be disclosed or who may access your personal data, for example, as a data controller or a party so appointed. You can easily find part of the above information in our privacy policy. For further information contact our customer care info@ulysse-nardin.com.

You are entitled to obtain at any time from us:

A. The updating, adjustment or, when you have an interest in such, the integration of your personal data;

B. The deletion, the transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of your personal data (unlawfully processed), including data which does not need to be stored for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed;

C. The confirmation that the operations under letters a) and b) have been reported (together with the contents of the same) to whom the data was disclosed or disseminated, except when it becomes impossible or if the means used are clearly disproportionate to the right's protection.

You are entitled to object, in whole or in part:

A. For legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, even if it is related to the purposes for which it was collected;

B. To the processing of your personal data for advertising or direct marketing purposes or in order to carry out marketing research or commercial communications.

You may freely exercise your rights at any time, provided that you do so in compliance with applicable laws, by sending your request through our customer care and select ‘privacy’ as the subject in the appropriate form or by writing to us at our respective address mentioned in introduction to this privacy policy. We will reply to you as necessary.

9. OPT-IN/OPT OUT 

Each time your consent is required, ulysse nardin will inform you in advance and will give you the option to either provide or refuse your consent for the use of your personal data, including your email, for the above purposes, by ticking the appropriate boxes.

We wish to inform you that us process your personal data also without your consent in certain circumstances, such as when such processing is necessary for performing a legal obligation to which us is subject or when such processing is necessary for performing obligations undertaken in contracts with the users.

To the extent of applicable laws and subject to your rights, your personal data may be processed by us for sending you advertising or offers for marketing purposes about products and services unless you object to it at any time, either when your personal data has been collected or at any time, notably when receiving any offer from us.

In any case, we wish to inform you that us guarantee that its users may exercise, at any time and without having to state their reasoning, their right not to receive future communications connected to particular services upon request.

10. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

We do not control or monitor such websites or their web content. We shall not be held liable for the web content of such sites and for the rules adopted by them in terms of your privacy and the processing of your personal data while you are visiting those websites. Please, pay attention when you connect to these websites through the links provided on our website and read their terms and conditions of use and their privacy policy carefully. Our privacy policy does not apply to third party websites and we are by no means liable for the privacy policy adopted by those websites. The site provides links to other websites exclusively to help its users in their searches and net-surfing activities and to allow links to other websites on the internet. When we provide links to other websites, we do not recommend the use of these websites and do not provide any guarantees regarding their web content or the services and products supplied and sold by these websites to internet users.

11. CONTACTS 

If you wish to receive further information on how we process your personal data, please send contact our customer care and select ‘privacy’ as the subject.

12. GOVERNING LAW

To the extent that we are established in switzerland, this privacy policy is governed by switzerland law (herein and together, "governing law"):

13. AMENDMENTS AND UPDATING OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend or simply update all or part of this privacy policy, including when amendments are made to legal provisions or regulations which govern data protection and protect your rights. The amendments and the updating of the privacy policy shall be binding as soon as they are published on the site in this section. Therefore, you are requested to regularly access this section in order to check the publication of the most recent and updated privacy policy.

COOKIE POLICY

Data controller
The use of cookies by ulysse nardin , a legal entity under the laws of switzerland, having a share capital of chf 8,000,000 whose head office is at rue du jardin 3 – ch 2400 le locle, switzerland, registered with (numéro fédéral registre commerce suisse): ch-645.1.008.201, falls under the manager’s privacy policy, in conformity with the terms of the swiss federal law on data protection “ loi federale sur la protection des donnees (lpd)” of 19 june 1992) and the order of 14  june 1993 on the federal law on data protection “l’ordonnance relative à la loi fédérale sur la protection des données (olpd)”,, we inform you ulysse nardin, as data controller, acts in conformity with the terms of the corresponding legislation.

Acceptance procedures

As specified in the brief notice indicated in the banner, you may give your consent to the use of cookies simply by clicking on the “ok” key, and closing the banner with the “x” key, scrolling down the page or clicking on any element of the content within the site’s pages. Continuing to navigate upon exiting this cookie policy without specifically choosing to manage permissions is equivalent to granting consent to the use of all cookies.

WHAT IS A COOKIE AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?

A cookie is a small file that is sent to the browser and saved on your device when you visit a website like www.ulysse-nardin.com (“the website”).
Cookies allow the site to function efficiently and improve its services, in addition to providing information to the site owner for statistical or advertising purposes, primarily to personalise your navigation experience by remembering your preferences (for example, remembering the language and currency you set, in order to recognise you at the next visit, etc.)

WHAT COOKIES DOES OUR WEBSITE USE AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE? 

Our website uses various types of first party cookies (organised and managed by ulysse nardin), and third party cookies (organised and managed by third parties based on their own individual privacy policies and not under the control of ulysse nardin) and similar technologies, each of which has a specific function. Below is a table explaining them.

Type of cookies

 

Function

 

 

Navigation cookie

 

From the first access these cookies allow the website to function correctly and allow you to view content on your device by recognising the language and market of the country from which you’ve chosen to connect. If you are a registered user, they will allow you to be recognised and to access the services offered from the dedicated areas. Navigation cookies are technical cookies and are needed for the functioning of the website

 

 

 

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow you, upon your express request, to be recognized when you re-visit the website, so that you do not have to re-enter your information every time (for example: “remember me”).. Functionality cookies are not essential to the operation of the website, but rather improve the quality of your browsing experience.

 

 

Analytical cookies

 

 

 

These first party cookies are the property of ulysse  (the site manager) and are used to collect data in an anonymous and aggregate way. These cookies are used to prepare statistical analyses on the navigation methods of our website’s users. Ulysse nardin treats the results of these analyses anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes only

 

First-party and third-party marketing and profiling cookies

 

 

 

These cookies are aimed at creating user-related profiles to send commercial messages that meet the preferences shown during the visit, or to improve your navigation experience: while you navigate on our website, these cookies are useful for showing you products of interest to you or which are similar to those you have viewed. Third party cookies are those that have been sent by our trusted third party companies. These cookies allow you to be provided with our commercial offering on other affiliated websites (retargeting). With third party cookies we do not have control of the information provided by the cookie and we do not have access to this data. This information is entirely controlled by third party cookies as described in the respective policy. To find out more about the aforementioned third parties cookie, you can inform yourself on their respective polices and knowingly manage your consent or refusal,

For this we invite you to visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com

 

Social network cookies

 

These cookies are necessary to allow your social account to interact with our website. For example, they are used to express your appreciation and to share it with your social networking friends. The social network cookies are not needed for navigation. For more information on the policies regarding the use of social network cookies, it is possible to consult the respective privacy and cookies policies:

 

Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

 

 

HOW CAN I DISABLE COOKIES AND MANAGE MY PREFERENCES? 
BROWSER

The majority of browsers are configured to accept, control or potentially disable cookies through the settings. We nevertheless remind you that disabling navigation or functional cookies may affect the functioning of the website and/or limit the service we offer. Below is the procedure to follow to manage cookies from the following browsers:

Internet explorerhttp://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies
 

For safarihttps://support.apple.com/kb/ph19255?viewlocale=en_us&locale=it_it
 

Forchromehttps://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en
for firefoxhttps://support.mozilla.org/en-us/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

third parties
 

For more information on cookies and to manage your preferences for third party profiling cookies, please go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com. Once on the site, by accessing the area “your choices” you can: visualise the list of third party companies, our partners, which install cookies on our site (company); verify the presence and activation status of installed cookies (status) and manage your consent selectively (on/off). By expanding the dedicated voice (info) for each company, you can access more information relative to the company and, via a link, reach the specific information about privacy and cookies.

Access to data and customer care 
you may freely and at any time exercise all of your rights pursuant to art. 7 of the privacy code, or receive assistance and explanations on how to provide your consent or selective refusal, or on how to delete cookies from your browser, by sending an email to [%startlink_contactusccare%]customer care[%endlink%], selecting “privacy” as the topic. We will reply to you promptly.

Last updated in [  ] may 2017.

Ulysse Nardin uses cookies to offer you a better experience of navigation. By continuing the navigation, we believe you accept their use.

OK